Our Privacy Statement explains what personal information we collect, how we use that information and how we keep it safe. It applies to personal data that is provided to us. We may use this personal data for any of the purposes described in this Privacy Statement. Our Privacy Statement is to be transparent about why and how we process your personal data. Click on the links to take you to the more detailed sections of this Privacy Statement.

Marktlink Mergers & Acquisitions is also referred to as “we” or “us”.

1. Collection and use of the personal information

1.1 What kind of personal data do we process?

Marktlink Mergers & Acquisitions processes your personal data because you make use of our services

and/or because you provide them to us yourself. Below you will find an overview of your personal data that we use to process:

  • First and/or last name;
  • E-mail address;
  • Telephone number;
  • Date of birth and gender;
  • CV;
  • Other personal data that you actively provide, for example by creating a profile on our website, in correspondence with us or by telephone.

Special and/or sensitive personal data

Our website and/or service has no intention of collecting personal data about website visitors under the age of 16, unless they have parental or guardian permission. However, we cannot verify whether a visitor is over 16 years of age. We encourage parents to be involved in their children’s online activities to prevent the collection of personal data about children without parental consent. If you believe that we have collected personal data about a minor without that consent,  please contact us at IT@marktlink.com and we will delete that information.

1.2 On what basis and for what purpose do we process your personal data?

The law allows us to process your personal data. Based on the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”; (EU) 2016/679) there are six bases for processing personal data:

  • Your consent: in some cases, we will ask you for specific permission to process some of your personal data, and we will only process your personal data in this way if you agree to us doing so.
  • Performance of a contract: sometimes it is necessary to process your personal data to execute our obligations under a contract;
  • Legal obligation: when we are required to process your personal data to comply with a legal obligation so that we are required to do so by law.
  • Legitimate interest: we will process your personal data to pursue your legitimate interest;
  • Vital interest: it can be necessary to process your personal data to protect vital interests. A vital interest is involved when it concerns an interest that is essential to a person’s life or health;
  • General interest: it can be necessary to process your personal data to perform a task of general interest or public authority. This concerns tasks that are laid down in law.

We process your personal data for several purposes. This includes the execution of purchase and sale orders or other similar services, complying with legal duties and obligations, for sending our newsletter and/or advertising brochure and for your suitability and mutual interest in a vacancy to make an appropriate offer.

We make decisions on matters that may have (significant) consequences for individuals on automated processing. These decisions are taken by computer programs or systems, without any human being (e.g. an employee of Marktlink Mergers & Acquisitions) being involved. If you have any problems concerning this, or if you think that the decision was not made fair, see the information in 3.8 about your rights concerning automated individual decision-making.

1.3   How long do we retain your personal data?

In principle, we don’t keep your personal data longer than necessary for the purpose for which we process the personal data. However, exceptions to the general retention periods may apply. If you exercise certain privacy rights, we may delete your personal data earlier than the general rule based on the retention policy, or keep it for longer. If you would like to know more about your privacy rights concerning the saving of your personal data, see 3.8 “Right with regard to automated individual decision-making”.

In the table below you will find for each process what the maximum retention period is for the storage of your personal data and on what basis.

Processes Maximum retention period Basis
Application procedure 4 weeks Exemption Decree WBP
Commencement of employment contract 2 years National Tax Act
Absenteeism management 2 years Exemption Decree WBP
Security cameras 4 weeks Exemption Decree WBP
Logging internet usage, network 6 months Exemption decree WBP
Judicial proceedings 2 years Exemption decision WBP
Customer contact management n.a. Determine for yourself
Processes Minimum storage period Basis
Salary agreements and terms of employment 7 years State Taxes Act
Wage tax and identity documents 5 years LB implementation scheme
Debtors and creditors ledger 7 years State Taxes Act

2. Disclosure of personal data to third parties

We only provide your personal data with third parties if:

  • This is necessary for the service we offer you in which we make use of subcontractors. Subcontractors only have access to the personal data they need for their part of the service. Subcontractors are demanded by us to demain the same level of protection and confidentiality. Subcontractors are not able to use your data for their own purposes or direct marketing.
  • To other third parties only with your explicit consent.

Furthermore, your personal data will not be passed on by us outside the European Economic Area (EEA) or to an international organization. Where we collect your personal data with the EEA, transfer outside the EEA will be only:

  • To a recipient located in a country which provides an adequate level of protection for your personal information; and/or
  • Under an agreement which satisfies EU requirements for the transfer of personal data to data processors of data controllers outside the EEA.

 3. Privacy rights

Based on the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”; (EU) 2016/679) you have various privacy rights. The extent to which you can exercise these rights may depend on the circumstances of the processing. To exercise these rights, please contact us. Please refer to the contact details at the bottom of this Privacy Statement. If you have a complaint about how we handle your data, we would like to hear from you.

If you do not agree with our answer, you can file a complaint with the competent personal data authority of the Member State where you live.

Netherlands Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens www.autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl
Belgium Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit /
Autorité de protection des données
www.gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit.be
www.autoriteprotectiondonnees.be
Denmark Datatilsynet www.datatilsynet.dk
United Kingdom Information Commissioner’s Office www.ico.org.uk

Below we have included an overview of your privacy rights under the GDPR. For more information about your privacy rights, see Chapter III (Article 12-23) of the GDPR.

You are entitled to have clear information in advance about what we will do with your personal data, why your personal data is needed and how long it will be retained for. We provide this information to you through this Privacy Statement.

You have the right to inspect the way in which we process your personal data. In the first place, you are entitled to receive a copy of the personal data. In the second place, you are entitled to further  information about the way in which we process your personal data.

The right of rectification means that in certain circumstances you are entitled to have us amend of supplement your personal data. You can request rectification in any of the following situations:

  • Your personal data is incorrect;
  • Your personal data is incomplete;
  • Your personal data is irrelevant to the purpose for which it was collected; or
  • We otherwise use your data in violation of any applicable law.

The right of rectification is not intended to correct professional impressions, opinions or conclusions. In that case, we may consider adding your written opinion about this to your file.

Under certain circumstances, you have the right to have us erase personal data that we process about you. You may have this right in the following situations:

  • Your personal data no longer needed: we don’t longer need your personal data for the purpose for which it was collected of processed;
  • You have withdrawn your consent: we processed the personal data based on your (explicit) consent, but you withdrew this consent;
  • A Successful objection: you have successfully objected to the processing of this personal data. You will find more information about your right to object in 3.6 “Right to object”;
  • Unlawful processing: in the case that we processes your personal data unlawfully, for example when we don’t have a valid basis for doing so, we need to erase your personal data;
  • Mandatory erasure: personal data must be erased to comply with a legal obligation, for example the obligation to erase your data after a certain period of time. You can find more information about the legal terms in 1.3 ”How long do we retain your personal data?”;
  • Collected from children: the person about whom the data is related is younger than 16 and the personal data has been collected. You will find more information about the obligation to erase such personal data in 1.1 “Special and/or sensitive personal data”.

The right to data portability means that we must, under certain circumstances, provide personal data about you in a form that makes it easy for you to reuse and transfer your data to another organization. You will receive the personal data in “a structured, commonly used and machine-readable form”. You cannot have all types of data transferred. First, it is only about digital data. Paper files are therefore not included. Secondly, it only concerns personal data that we either processed with your permission or that we used to perform an agreement with you.

You can object to our processing of your personal data. Under certain circumstances, we must comply with this objection. We will then no longer process your personal data for the purpose to which you have objected. However, it may be the case that we continue to process the personal data for another purpose, such as for the execution of an agreement or to comply with a minimum retention period. If this is the case, you will be informed about this.

When we process your personal data for direct marketing purposes, we will always comply with an objection request. For example, unsubscribing from newsletters or other direct marketing communications.

The right of limitation of processing means that we will continue to collect your personal data, but in principle we may not do anything with it. We will temporarily stop using your data. You can request limitation in the following situations:

  • Your personal data may be incorrect: we may not use this data as long as we have not checked whether your data is correct;
  • The processing is unlawful: we are not allowed to process certain personal data (anymore) according to the privacy rules and we should therefore delete the data. You can request a limitation in the case that you don’t want us to delete your data, for example because you want to request the data later;
  • Your personal data is no longer needed: we no longer need your personal data for the purpose for which we processed them, but you still need the personal data for a legal claim, for example a legal procedure in which you are involved; or
  • You have objected: during the period that we are reviewing your objection, we may not further process your personal data at your request.

In certain circumstances, you have the right not to be subject to a decision based solely on automated processing, without human intervention. You are entitled if legal consequences are attached to the automated decision or if it otherwise significantly affects you. This means that we have to make a new decision where a human being has reviewed your data. We can only make an automatic decision about you in one of the following cases:

  • It is necessary to conclude an agreement with you;
  • It says in a law that it is allowed;
  • You have given you explicit consent.

You always have the right to file a complaint with the competent supervisory authority if you believe that there has been a breach of privacy..

4. Cookies

We use functional, analytical and tracking cookies. A cookie is a small text file that is stored in the browser of your computer, tablet or smartphone the first time you visit this website. We use cookies with purely technical functionality. These cookies ensure that the website works properly, to optimize it and that, for example, your preferred settings are remembered. Additionally, we place cookies that track your surfing behaviour so that we can offer customized content and advertisements. On your first visit to our website, we already informed you about these cookies and asked permission to place them. You can unsubscribe from cookies by setting your internet browser so that it no longer stores cookies. Additionally, you can also delete all information previously stored via your browser settings. For more information about the cookies, see our Cookie Policy.

5. Changes

We reserve the right to change our Privacy Statement. This is why the Privacy Statement could be amended from time to time, for example to bring it in line with the then applicable laws and regulations. The latest version of this Privacy Statement dates from March, 2022.

6. Contact

If you have any questions or comments about the processing of your personal data, please contact us by email at IT@marktlink.com or by phone at +31 85 0400 300. You may also use this address to communicate any concerns you may have regarding the compliance with our Privacy Statement.

Office: Marktlink Mergers & Acquisitions
Address: Wismarstraat 1
ZIP-code: 7418 BN Deventer
Country: The Netherlands
E-mailadres: privacy@marktlink.com

SUPPLY AND DEMAND

A look at all the companies available to acquire

CONTACT US

Ask your question today!